Chennai Property Buyer's Guide 2026: Omr, Sholinganallur & Velachery Prices, It Corridor Growth & Best Projects

Chennai Property Buyer's Guide 2026: Omr, Sholinganallur & Velachery Prices, It Corridor Growth & Best Projects

Who This Guide Is For — And What You'll Actually Learn

If you're an IT professional weighing up a 2 BHK near your Sholinganallur office, a returning NRI deciding between OMR and Velachery, or a first-time buyer completely overwhelmed by Chennai's sprawling south corridor — this is the guide you needed before you started calling brokers. We've mapped current 2026 price data across all three micro-markets, assessed the infrastructure triggers that will reshape values over the next three to five years, named the real projects worth shortlisting, and been honest about the negatives too. Chennai's IT corridor is genuinely one of India's best real estate stories right now, but it's not without complexity. Read this before you commit.

Chennai's Market Moment: Why 2026 Is Different

Chennai is not just growing — it is outperforming every other major Indian city by a significant margin. According to JLL's Residential Dynamics Report for Q4 2025, Chennai emerged as the standout performer in 2025 with 31% sales growth, reaching 14,837 units sold. To put that in context, Bengaluru and Delhi NCR saw sales decline by 12% and 22% respectively in the same period. Chennai also led India's top seven cities in new supply growth at 45%. These are not small movements — this is a structural shift.

What's driving it? Three things converging at once. First, Global Capability Centres (GCCs) are expanding aggressively along OMR and the Radial Road corridor — office leasing in H1 2025 hit 5.5 million sq ft, largely GCC-led. Second, Chennai Metro Phase II is under active construction, with a confirmed 118.9 km network spanning 128 stations across three corridors, including the critical Madhavaram–Sholinganallur line, targeted for completion by 2028. Third, price growth here, while real, remains far more measured than Bengaluru or Hyderabad — annual increases of 13% in 2025 (per JLL) versus 20%+ seen in those markets at peak. That combination of strong demand, rising employment, and relatively affordable base prices is exactly what long-term buyers should look for.

A note of caution: property prices across Chennai have risen 5–7% annually and are not immune to broader macro pressures. RBI's All-India House Price Index showed 3.58% year-on-year growth in Q3 2025-26 at the national level — a moderation from the aggressive 12–24% annual hikes seen between 2021 and 2024. Chennai's local numbers are stronger than the national average, but buyers should not assume the last three years of appreciation will simply repeat.

OMR (Old Mahabalipuram Road): The IT Spine, Priced Accordingly

OMR — officially Rajiv Gandhi Salai — stretches 45 km from Madhya Kailash near Adyar all the way to Mahabalipuram. For real estate purposes, the action is concentrated in three distinct zones: the inner stretch (Perungudi to Sholinganallur, roughly km 0–10), the mid-stretch (Navalur, Padur, Siruseri, km 10–20), and the outer stretch (Kelambakkam and beyond). Each zone has a different price point and a different buyer profile.

The average flat rate on OMR as a whole currently sits at approximately ₹7,250 per sq ft. Over the last five years, flat prices on OMR have appreciated 52.6%, and 31.8% over three years — both strong numbers for a corridor that was considered "too far" just a decade ago. Rental yield on OMR averages 6%, which is notably high for Chennai and one of the best yields in the city. The inner OMR stretch (Perungudi, Thoraipakkam) commands premiums of ₹8,500–₹10,000 per sq ft for good quality projects. Mid-OMR around Navalur and Padur offers better value at ₹6,500–₹7,600 per sq ft with healthy annual appreciation.

The social infrastructure has matured considerably. Educational institutions along OMR include PSBB Millennium School, Sathyabama University, SSN College of Engineering, and American International School. Healthcare is anchored by Apollo Hospitals (Greams Road branch accessible in 25 minutes), Global Health City in Perumbakkam, and Chettinad Health City near Kelambakkam. Shopping is served by AGS Vivira Mall, Grand Mall, and the famous OMR Food Street. This is no longer a corridor where people compromise on daily life — it is a self-sufficient residential ecosystem.

What buyers complain about: Traffic on peak hours between Perungudi and Sholinganallur is genuinely bad — think 45–60 minutes for what Google Maps shows as 8 km. The outer OMR (beyond Kelambakkam) still lacks depth in social infrastructure and can feel isolated. And while the Metro Phase II will eventually connect OMR to the city, construction is ongoing and the timeline has slipped before. Budget 10–12% above quoted price for all transaction costs, taxes, and initial setup.

Sholinganallur: The Rental Yield Champion

Sholinganallur is where OMR's residential story is most mature. Flat prices here range from ₹6,450 to ₹9,500 per sq ft, with an average of approximately ₹8,000 per sq ft for listed properties. Actual transaction data tells an even more interesting story — the average registered transaction rate for flats in Sholinganallur stands at ₹12,250 per sq ft, suggesting that completed, well-located apartments command a significant premium over new-launch listed prices. Five-year appreciation in flat prices here has been 58.4%, and land rates have surged 81% over five years — the highest among the three micro-markets covered in this guide.

The rental yield in Sholinganallur averages 5%, with some well-positioned 2 BHK units near the Elcot SEZ and HCL/Wipro/Infosys campuses achieving yields closer to 5.5–6%. Monthly rentals for a 2 BHK range from ₹13,000 to ₹95,000 depending on size, furnishing, and proximity to tech parks. This is why NRIs and yield-focused investors consistently shortlist Sholinganallur above other Chennai micro-markets — vacancy rates are low because approximately 2 lakh IT employees work within a few kilometres of the junction.

Key IT employers within 3–5 km of Sholinganallur include TCS, Infosys, HCL, Wipro, Accenture, and the Elcot SEZ. The upcoming Metro Phase II Madhavaram–Sholinganallur corridor will add 10 elevated metro stations between Taramani and Sholinganallur, covering 10 km, with operations expected to begin in stages by 2028. Once operational, this will dramatically reduce commute stress and likely push prices up another 10–15% in the immediate station catchments.

Notable projects currently active in Sholinganallur include Casagrand Holachennai (1,818 apartments, 2/3/4 BHK, 160+ amenities), Sobha Palacia (311 units across 5.15 acres, 2/3/4 BHK, ₹8,650–₹10,500 per sq ft range), Prestige Courtyards (RERA No: TN/01/BUILDING/0069/2018, ready-to-move, ₹8,100–₹8,650 per sq ft), ASV Alexandria (₹9,100 per sq ft), and Baashyaam Pinnacle Crest (₹10,350 per sq ft). For plotted development, TVH Bloom Plots on Elcot Avenue offers 175 units across 8 acres at the heart of the IT corridor.

Honest negatives: Traffic at Sholinganallur junction is one of the worst bottlenecks in South Chennai. Grocery and daily vegetable prices run noticeably higher than comparable neighbourhoods. And at ₹8,000–₹10,000+ per sq ft, Sholinganallur is no longer cheap — buyers looking for value appreciation upside may find better entry points in Navalur or Padur, 5–8 km further down OMR.

Velachery: The Established Mid-Premium Market

Velachery sits at a different point on the maturity curve. It is an older, denser suburb with deep social infrastructure — MRTS connectivity, proximity to Guindy, strong school and hospital density — but its appreciation story is slower than the OMR corridor. Average flat prices in Velachery stand at ₹9,400 per sq ft, with the range spanning ₹7,300 to ₹11,600 per sq ft for apartments. A 2 BHK in Velachery currently costs ₹65 lakh to ₹1.1 crore. Land rates are steep at ₹10,350–₹14,050 per sq ft, reflecting the area's established status.

One-year flat price appreciation in Velachery is 2.2% — notably lower than Sholinganallur's 7.4% or OMR's 7.4%. The five-year appreciation of 41.4% is solid but trails both Sholinganallur (58.4%) and the broader OMR corridor (52.6%). Rental yield here averages 3%, which is lower than OMR's 6% — a function of Velachery's higher purchase prices relative to achievable rents. The average transaction rate for flats is ₹10,164 per sq ft based on actual registration data.

What Velachery does offer that OMR cannot fully match is connectivity breadth. The MRTS line gives direct rail access to Beach and Tambaram. Velachery is roughly 8 km from Guindy and 12 km from T Nagar. Phoenix Marketcity (Velachery) is one of Chennai's largest malls. Hospitals include Sri Ramachandra Medical Centre (20 minutes), Fortis Malar (15 minutes), and MIOT International. For families who want a home with strong school options, established neighbourhood character, and less dependence on a single employer cluster, Velachery makes a compelling case.

Who should avoid Velachery: Investors purely chasing yield or capital appreciation upside. At ₹9,400 per sq ft average with only 2.2% annual growth, Velachery is a lifestyle and stability choice — not a growth story. New supply here is also constrained, which keeps prices supported but limits the excitement of a fresh gated community with modern amenities.

The Numbers Side-by-Side: 2026 Price Comparison Table

Parameter OMR (Mid-Stretch) Sholinganallur Velachery
Avg Flat Rate (₹/sq ft) ₹7,250 ₹8,000 ₹9,400
Flat Price Range (₹/sq ft) ₹6,500–₹9,500 ₹6,450–₹9,500 ₹7,300–₹11,600
2 BHK Price Range ₹51L–₹87.5L ₹60L–₹90L ₹65L–₹1.1 Cr
Avg Rental Yield 6.0% 5.0% 3.0%
1-Year Price Appreciation 7.4% 7.4% 2.2%
5-Year Price Appreciation 52.6% 58.4% 41.4%
Land Rate (₹/sq ft) ₹3,850 avg ₹7,600 avg ₹12,000 avg
Metro Phase II Access By 2028 (Siruseri) By 2028 (10 stations) MRTS (existing)
Primary Buyer Profile Investors, IT Professionals IT Professionals, NRIs Families, End-Users
Best For Yield + Growth Yield + Employment Proximity Stability + Lifestyle

Infrastructure Triggers: What Will Move Prices Next

Understanding what's coming is as important as understanding current prices. Several infrastructure projects are either underway or confirmed that will materially affect property values across these three micro-markets.

  • Chennai Metro Phase II (Madhavaram–Sholinganallur Corridor): Confirmed 118.9 km network with 128 stations across three corridors. The OMR-aligned stretch from Taramani to Siruseri SIPCOT has 10 elevated stations under active construction, with staged operations expected from 2025 to 2028. Properties within 500 metres of confirmed station locations are already seeing pre-emptive price rises.
  • Chennai Peripheral Ring Road (CPRR): The 133 km six-lane ring road will dramatically ease east-west and north-south connectivity, reducing dependence on the OMR arterial and opening up peripheral pockets like Kelambakkam and Siruseri to a wider buyer base.
  • Chennai–Bengaluru Expressway (NE7): Once operational, this will cut travel time to Bengaluru significantly and open up residential demand from professionals working across both cities — a growing demographic.
  • SIPCOT IT Park Expansion, Siruseri: STT GDC India has laid the foundation for a data centre campus at Siruseri SIPCOT with a target of 250 MW IT load capacity over three to five years. Data centre campuses generate sustained high-quality employment — exactly the kind of anchor that drives residential demand in a micro-market.
  • Global City Project: The Tamil Nadu government has announced a 2,000-acre Global City near Chennai, expected to be a major commercial and mixed-use destination that will further reinforce south Chennai's position as the city's growth engine.

Best Projects to Shortlist in 2026

Based on current market data, RERA compliance, developer track record, and location fundamentals, here are the projects earning genuine buyer attention across these three micro-markets.

  • Godrej Azure, Padur (OMR): 858 units across 9.52 acres on Rajiv Gandhi Salai near the sea. Offering 2, 3, and 4 BHK homes starting at ₹77.42 lakh. Partially ready-to-move status from a Tier-1 developer makes this a low-risk acquisition in the mid-OMR stretch. Strong construction quality and partial possession already delivered.
  • Casagrand Holachennai, Sholinganallur: One of the largest gated communities in the corridor — 1,818 apartments with 160+ amenities. Configurations in 2, 3, and 4 BHK. Casagrand is one of Chennai's most prolific developers with a strong delivery track record. Good for families wanting a self-contained community.
  • Sobha Palacia, Sholinganallur: 311 premium units on 5.15 acres. Sobha's construction quality is among the best in the market — their in-house construction model means fewer delays and better finish. Priced at the premium end of Sholinganallur's range, but the quality premium is real.
  • Provident Bayscape, Kelambakkam (OMR): 676 units of 2 and 3 BHK apartments spread across 5.5 acres. Provident (Puravankara's value housing arm) offers strong value-for-money in the outer OMR belt. Good for buyers who want a reputed developer at a lower entry price point.
  • TVS Emerald Lake Shore, Siruseri (OMR): A plotted development across 18.8 acres with 363 plots ranging 750–1,689 sq ft. Backed by the TVS Group's 112-year legacy. Siruseri is home to SIPCOT IT Park — one of South India's largest IT campuses — making this a strong long-term land appreciation play.
  • SR Haven, Perumbakkam (Near OMR): RERA No: TN/35/Building/0029/2025. Under construction, possession July 2027. Vaastu-compliant 2 and 3 BHK homes (673–959 sq ft carpet area) priced ₹74.76 lakh to ₹1.07 crore. Close to Global Hospitals and the Sholinganallur IT hub. A genuine affordable-entry option in a fast-growing micro-market.

What Real Buyers Are Saying

Buyer sentiment across these corridors is broadly positive but nuanced. IT professionals working in Sholinganallur consistently rate it highly for rental convenience and walkability to offices — the ability to avoid the OMR peak-hour commute entirely is a genuine quality-of-life gain. However, the same buyers flag traffic at the Sholinganallur junction as a persistent pain point, and several note that grocery and daily expense costs are higher than in comparable suburbs. The consensus among end-users: if you work in the Sholinganallur–Perungudi belt, living here makes everyday life significantly easier.

On Velachery, long-term residents praise the depth of social infrastructure — schools, hospitals, malls, and MRTS access — but newer buyers express concern about the density and ageing building stock in older pockets. The newer gated projects in Velachery (Kochar Jewel at ₹13,500 per sq ft being among the premium end) are well-regarded for quality but come at prices that narrow the yield case considerably.

For outer OMR (Navalur, Padur, Kelambakkam), the most common buyer complaint is the "weekend ghost town" feeling that persists in some pockets — commercial and social infrastructure is improving but unevenly distributed. Buyers who work on outer OMR love it; those commuting to central Chennai or the airport find the distance a real compromise.

Buyer's Checklist Before You Sign

  • Verify RERA registration on the Tamil Nadu RERA portal (tnrera.in) using the project's registration number before paying any booking amount.
  • Check the Encumbrance Certificate (EC) for at least 15 years back — this confirms no existing loans or legal disputes on the land.
  • Confirm CMDA or DTCP approval — projects within Chennai Metropolitan Area need CMDA approval; those outside need DTCP (Chengalpattu district).
  • Budget 10–12% over quoted price for stamp duty (7% in Tamil Nadu), registration (1%), GST on under-construction properties (5% without ITC), and maintenance deposits.
  • Ask for the construction-linked payment plan in writing — never pay more than 10% before RERA registration is confirmed.
  • Visit the site on a weekday morning — traffic conditions, noise levels, and proximity to the IT park or school you care about look very different on a Tuesday at 8:30 AM versus a Sunday afternoon.
  • Check the developer's RERA complaint history — Tamil Nadu RERA publishes this. A developer with multiple complaints for delayed possession is a red flag regardless of brand name.
  • Understand the maintenance charge structure — large gated communities with 160+ amenities often charge ₹4–₹6 per sq ft per month, adding ₹6,000–₹10,000 to monthly costs on a 1,500 sq ft apartment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. Is OMR a good investment in 2026, or has the price already run up too much?

OMR still offers genuine upside, but you need to be location-specific. Inner OMR (Perungudi, Thoraipakkam) has already appreciated significantly — entry prices of ₹9,000–₹10,000 per sq ft leave less room for capital gains. Mid-OMR (Navalur, Padur) at ₹6,500–₹7,600 per sq ft offers a better growth story, especially with Metro Phase II stations confirmed in this stretch. Outer OMR (Kelambakkam, Siruseri) is the highest-upside, highest-patience play — best for buyers with a five-plus year horizon. Rental yield at 6% makes the entire corridor attractive for investor-buyers regardless of the specific zone.

Q2. Should I buy in Sholinganallur or Velachery if my budget is ₹80–₹90 lakh for a 2 BHK?

At that budget, Sholinganallur gives you more — a newer gated community, better amenities, and a higher rental yield (5% vs 3%) if you ever need to rent it out. Velachery at that price point puts you in older stock or a smaller unit in a premium project. If you work in the OMR IT corridor, Sholinganallur wins clearly. If your workplace is closer to Guindy, Anna Salai, or the MRTS belt, Velachery's connectivity advantage becomes real and may justify the premium. End-use buyers should prioritise commute time above all other factors.

Q3. When will Chennai Metro Phase II open on the OMR corridor, and how much will it move prices?

The Madhavaram–Sholinganallur corridor is part of the confirmed 118.9 km Phase II network with 128 stations, targeted for completion by 2028. Staged openings are expected from 2025 onwards on other corridors. Historically, metro connectivity announcements push prices 10–20% in the immediate station catchment over two to three years — the biggest moves happen before inauguration, not after. Properties within 500 metres of confirmed OMR metro stations are already pricing in some of this premium. Buy based on current fundamentals, treat metro upside as a bonus, not the primary thesis.

Q4. What are the risks of buying an under-construction apartment on OMR?

Delays are the primary risk — even RERA-registered projects in Tamil Nadu have seen possession timelines slip by 12–24 months. Always check the developer's delivery record on previously completed projects before committing. Financial risk is mitigated by RERA's escrow requirements (70% of collections must go into a project-specific escrow account), but enforcement quality varies. Avoid builders with active RERA complaints or those offering unusually high pre-launch discounts — these can signal cash flow stress. Stick to developers with at least two successfully delivered projects in Chennai.

Q5. What is the stamp duty and registration cost for property purchase in Tamil Nadu in 2026?

Stamp duty in Tamil Nadu is 7% of the guideline value or market value (whichever is higher). Registration charges are 1% of the same value, subject to a maximum of ₹4 lakh. For an apartment valued at ₹80 lakh, this means approximately ₹5.6 lakh in stamp duty plus ₹80,000 in registration — a total of ₹6.4 lakh in transaction costs before any legal fees, GST (5% on under-construction properties without input tax credit), or maintenance deposits. Always factor these into your total outlay, not just the builder's quoted price.

Our Verdict: Which Micro-Market Is Right for You?

Chennai's IT corridor in 2026 is not a one-size-fits-all market. Sholinganallur is the right call for IT professionals who want to live close to work and investors who prioritise rental yield — the 5% average yield and low vacancy rates are hard to beat. Mid-OMR (Navalur to Padur) is the best value-growth combination for buyers with a five-year horizon, particularly as Metro Phase II and the CPRR come online. Velachery is the choice for families who value established infrastructure, MRTS connectivity, and neighbourhood depth over raw yield or appreciation upside. Whatever your choice, verify RERA registration, budget for all transaction costs, and visit the site on a working weekday. Chennai's fundamentals are strong — but good decisions require ground-level judgment, not just price charts.

Questions & Answers (0)

Be the first to ask a question. Get an answer immediately.

How this page was written

This guide was written by Pooja Nair, Real Estate Content Writer (Freelancer) with research support from artificial intelligence. AI assisted in compiling information from regulatory sources, industry references, and expert commentary. The final content was reviewed by our editor before publishing. We update guides when regulations change or when newer best-practice information emerges.

Sources consulted: State RERA portals · Developer official websites · Industry research reports (Anarock, JLL, Knight Frank, CBRE, Colliers) · RBI announcements & central government publications · Expert commentary (quoted in the guide body).

Last reviewed: 10 May 2026 · Spot an error? Let us know

Related Guides

EXPRESS YOUR INTEREST