Best Luxury Apartments In Gurugram Under ₹2 Crore In 2026

Best Luxury Apartments In Gurugram Under ₹2 Crore In 2026

Best Luxury Apartments in Gurugram Under ₹2 Crore in 2026: The Definitive Buyer's Guide

Finding genuine luxury in Gurugram under ₹2 crore in 2026 is harder than it sounds — and that's exactly the challenge this guide tackles head-on. The city's average property rate now stands at approximately ₹13,093 per sq ft, with prime corridors like Golf Course Extension Road averaging ₹19,100 per sq ft. That means the ₹2 crore ceiling buys you something meaningful only if you know which micro-markets, developers, and project types still deliver quality at that price point.

This guide is for salaried professionals in the ₹25–60 lakh annual income bracket, first-time homebuyers upgrading from rented accommodation in Cyber City or Udyog Vihar, and NRIs looking for a foothold in NCR's most dynamic residential market. We've ranked 10 real, RERA-registered projects — evaluated on build quality, actual buyer sentiment, connectivity, and honest value-for-money. We've also flagged the negatives, because a guide that only says nice things isn't a guide — it's advertising.

One important context: Gurugram's luxury market has been on fire. Sales of homes priced at ₹10 crore and above nearly tripled from 519 units in 2024 to 1,494 units in 2025. That upward pressure is compressing what "luxury" means at the ₹2 crore level — you won't get a DLF address or a Golf Course Road view at this budget. What you will get, in the right projects, is a well-designed 2 or 3 BHK apartment with a credible developer, gated community living, and real appreciation potential over a 5-year horizon.

The 2026 Market Reality: What ₹2 Crore Actually Gets You

Before the rankings, understand the honest landscape. Gurugram RERA approved 35 projects worth nearly ₹27,000 crore between January and April 2026 alone — 23 of those were residential. Supply is high, but it's skewed toward the ₹4–10 crore segment. The sub-₹2 crore luxury segment is concentrated in three main corridors:

  • Sohna Road / South Gurugram (Sectors 2, 5, 36, 93): Best value. Prices range from ₹5,500–₹10,200 per sq ft. Peaceful environment, Aravalli backdrop, but 35–45 minutes to Cyber City in peak traffic.
  • New Gurugram / Dwarka Expressway (Sectors 95–115): Best connectivity growth story. Prices range from ₹4,500–₹15,350 per sq ft depending on the project. IGI Airport in 20 minutes, metro expansion planned by 2028–29.
  • Golf Course Extension Road (Sectors 60–70): Best social infrastructure. Prices start at ₹8,000–₹10,000 per sq ft in the mid-segment pockets. Rapid Metro access to Cyber City at Sectors 55–56.

Circle rates in Gurugram surged up to 75% since April 2026, directly pushing stamp duty outgo higher. Factor in 5–7% stamp duty plus registration charges on top of your unit price — this is a real cost that buyers routinely underestimate.

Top 10 Luxury Apartments in Gurugram Under ₹2 Crore (2026 Rankings)

#1 — Shapoorji Pallonji Joyville Gurugram, Sector 102, Dwarka Expressway

Price Range: ₹1.41 Cr – ₹1.95 Cr (2 BHK & 3 BHK) | Rate: ~₹15,350 per sq ft

This is our top pick for one overriding reason: developer trust. Shapoorji Pallonji's 160-year construction legacy translates into build quality that visibly outclasses most competitors in this price range. The project sits on 18 acres in Sector 102 with over 75% open space — that's rare at this price point. Nine towers, partially ready-to-move, with 3 dedicated themed parks (Topaz, Sapphire, Coral) and outdoor air pollution controllers in common areas. Apartments are JioFiber-ready and future-proofed for smart home upgrades.

Connectivity is the standout advantage. IGI Airport is approximately 20 minutes away, Cyber City is a 25-minute drive, and the Dwarka Expressway (now fully operational) has nearly doubled property values along this corridor over the past five years. Rents range from ₹37,500 to ₹61,000 per month — strong yield evidence for investors.

The honest concern: At ₹15,350 per sq ft, Joyville trades at a premium over Sector 102's average of ₹13,200 per sq ft. You're paying for the SP brand. Also, while some towers are ready, possession timelines for remaining phases need verification on RERA Haryana portal before booking.

Best for: Professionals working near IGI Airport or Delhi, quality-conscious first-time buyers, NRIs who prioritise developer reputation above all else.

#2 — Signature Global Park (Phases 1–5), Sector 36, Sohna

Price Range: ₹1.01 Cr – ₹1.95 Cr (2 BHK & 3 BHK independent floors) | Rate: ~₹10,200 per sq ft (Q1 2026)

Designed by Padma Bhushan architect Hafeez Contractor, Signature Global Park is the best value-for-space proposition on this list. The project spans 23.14 acres across three phases in Sector 36, Sohna — at the foothills of the Aravallis. Independent floor formats (Stilt + 3 floors) offer genuine privacy that high-rise towers don't. Sizes range from 745 sq ft to 1,550 sq ft, meaning a 3 BHK at 1,550 sq ft for ₹1.7–1.95 Cr is genuinely spacious by Gurugram standards.

RERA registration numbers are publicly available on Haryana RERA (RC/REP/HARERA/GGM/572/304/2022/47 and RC/REP/HARERA/GGM/573/305/2022/48). Prices rose 4.08% in Q1 2026 alone, signalling healthy market momentum. Monthly rents of ₹21,000–₹25,200 for 2–3 BHK units reflect steady rental demand from Sohna's growing working population.

The honest concern: Sohna is not central Gurugram. Residents consistently flag that peak-hour commutes to Cyber City or Golf Course Road can take 40–50 minutes. The area is peaceful but "somewhat removed from Gurugram's central commercial areas," as actual residents note. Social infrastructure (malls, hospitals) is improving but not yet at par with Sectors 65–70.

Best for: Buyers prioritising space and greenery over commute convenience, long-term investors banking on Sohna's infrastructure trajectory.

#3 — Ashiana Mulberry, Sohna Sector 2

Price Range: ₹1.20 Cr – ₹1.55 Cr (2 BHK) | Rate: ~₹9,800–₹10,500 per sq ft

Ashiana Housing is one of the few developers in India with a genuine reputation for on-time delivery and post-possession maintenance. Ashiana Mulberry in Sohna Sector 2 is a ready-to-move, 9.47-acre gated community with 7 towers of 25 floors each — 498 total units, which keeps the community from feeling overcrowded. The project is rated 4/5 on safety by residents, and nearby landmarks include K.R. Mangalam University, Vardaan Hospital, and GD Goenka World School — making it genuinely family-friendly, not just on paper.

At 1,210 sq ft for a 2 BHK at ₹1.35 crore (semi-furnished resale), this is among the best per-sq-ft values for a ready-to-move property from a credible developer anywhere in Gurugram's sub-₹2 crore segment.

The honest concern: Sohna Sector 2 is even further from central Gurugram than Sector 36. If your workplace is in Manesar or along NH-48, this works well. If you're commuting daily to Cyber City, budget 45–55 minutes each way. Also, resale liquidity is lower here than in Dwarka Expressway projects — exit timelines can be longer.

Best for: Families with school-going children, buyers who want a ready-to-move home from a trusted developer, retirees or those with flexible work arrangements.

#4 — M3M Sierra, Sector 68, Golf Course Extension Road

Price Range: ₹1.45 Cr – ₹1.95 Cr (2 BHK) | Rate: ~₹11,500–₹13,000 per sq ft

M3M Sierra is the most centrally-located project on this list. Sector 68 sits on the Golf Course Extension Road corridor — which means Rapid Metro access to Cyber City (Sectors 55–56 stations), proximity to Ambience Mall Gurugram, and the social infrastructure density of one of the city's most established residential belts. A 2 BHK at 1,214 sq ft priced at ₹1.59 crore on the 7th floor with a garden view represents genuine value for the location.

M3M as a developer is prolific in Gurugram — they have the construction muscle and the amenity package (gymnasium, swimming pool, badminton courts) that mid-luxury buyers expect. The brand is aspirational at this price point.

The honest concern: M3M has faced buyer complaints about delays on some projects and maintenance charges that escalate post-possession. Do your due diligence — check the specific tower's RERA status and read resident forums before committing. The Golf Course Extension Road corridor pricing has appreciated significantly, meaning the upside from here is more moderate than emerging corridors.

Best for: Professionals working in Cyber City or Golf Course Road offices, buyers who want the best social infrastructure access under ₹2 crore.

#5 — Hero Homes, Sector 104, Dwarka Expressway

Price Range: ₹1.35 Cr – ₹1.80 Cr (2 BHK & 3 BHK) | Rate: ~₹9,500–₹11,000 per sq ft

Hero Realty's flagship residential project is built around four pillars: Fitness, Community, Sustainability, and Creativity. It features an oxygen point, themed gardens, and sports facilities that are genuinely differentiated from cookie-cutter Gurugram projects. Sector 104 on Dwarka Expressway is a strong location — close to IGI Airport, with metro expansion to Sector 103 planned by 2028–29. The project is ready-to-move, which eliminates construction risk entirely.

The Hero brand name carries trust in a market where developer credibility is everything. Buyers here are getting a ready community, not a promise.

The honest concern: Sector 104 lacks the retail and dining density of Golf Course Extension Road. Day-to-day convenience (grocery, clinics, restaurants) requires short drives. Also, the wellness-focused positioning means maintenance charges are on the higher side.

Best for: Health-conscious buyers, families who value green open spaces, buyers who want ready-to-move with zero construction risk.

#6 — Godrej Habitat, Sector 3, Gurugram

Price Range: ₹1.30 Cr – ₹1.90 Cr (2 BHK & 3 BHK) | Rate: ~₹9,000–₹11,500 per sq ft

Godrej Properties' five-tier security system is the headline feature at Godrej Habitat — and for families with young children, it genuinely matters. The project is centrally located with easy access to Delhi, ready-to-move status, and the Godrej brand's consistent track record on construction quality and legal compliance. The clubhouse and green spaces are well-maintained, which is often the first thing to deteriorate in post-possession communities.

The honest concern: Sector 3 is older Gurugram — not the high-growth corridor story. Price appreciation here will be more moderate than Dwarka Expressway or Sohna Road. This is a lifestyle buy, not a high-ROI investment.

Best for: Families prioritising security and school proximity, buyers who want a well-established neighbourhood with proven social infrastructure.

#7 — Pareena Coban, Sector 99, Dwarka Expressway

Price Range: ₹1.25 Cr – ₹1.75 Cr (3 BHK) | Rate: ~₹7,500–₹9,000 per sq ft

Pareena has a three-decade legacy in Gurugram real estate, and Coban in Sector 99 offers one of the best 3 BHK per-sq-ft values on this entire list. Located on Dwarka Expressway with proximity to NH-48, the proposed metro corridor, Global City, and IGI Airport, the location fundamentals are strong. The amenity package — outdoor fitness equipment, state-of-the-art club, modular kitchen, balconies — is solid for the price bracket.

The honest concern: Pareena is a regional developer, not a national brand. Resale liquidity may be lower than projects by SP, Godrej, or M3M. Verify RERA registration and construction progress carefully before booking.

Best for: Budget-stretching buyers who want maximum space (3 BHK under ₹1.75 Cr), investors targeting the Dwarka Expressway appreciation story.

#8 — Paras Dews, Sector 106, Dwarka Expressway

Price Range: ₹1.20 Cr – ₹1.70 Cr (2 BHK & 3 BHK) | Rate: ~₹7,000–₹8,500 per sq ft

Paras Buildtech has delivered 9 out of 13 projects — a delivery track record that matters enormously in Gurugram's under-construction landscape. Paras Dews on Dwarka Expressway offers a modern clubhouse, jogging and walking tracks, swimming pool, yoga and aerobics court, badminton and squash courts, and an amphitheatre. IGI Airport, NH-8, and major IT office spaces are a few minutes' drive away. Sector 106 is identified as one of the premium localities along Dwarka Expressway with units from ₹6,500 per sq ft onwards.

The honest concern: Like Pareena, Paras is a regional brand. The resale market is thinner than for Tier-1 developers. Also, Sector 106 is still developing its retail and social infrastructure — daily conveniences require a car.

Best for: Investors seeking maximum appreciation upside on the Dwarka Expressway corridor, buyers who want 3 BHK space at the lowest price point on this list.

#9 — Sobha City, Sector 108, Dwarka Expressway

Price Range: ₹1.60 Cr – ₹2.00 Cr (2 BHK) | Rate: ~₹12,000–₹14,000 per sq ft

Sobha Limited's construction quality is arguably the best on this list — the Bangalore-headquartered developer is known for in-house construction (no sub-contracting), which directly translates to finish quality that buyers can see and touch. Sobha City spans 39 acres with two large clubhouses and significant open green space. All apartments are corner units, ensuring natural light and cross-ventilation — a design feature that most Gurugram projects ignore entirely. Ready-to-move status.

The honest concern: At ₹1.60–2.00 Cr for a 2 BHK, Sobha City is at the very top of this budget range and you're getting a 2 BHK, not a 3 BHK. The price-to-space ratio is the weakest on this list. You're paying for quality, not quantity. Also, Sector 108 on Dwarka Expressway is not as well-connected to Golf Course Road employment hubs.

Best for: Quality-obsessed buyers who won't compromise on construction finish, buyers who plan to live in the apartment for 10+ years and want something that ages well.

#10 — Ashiana Amarah, Sector 93, New Gurugram

Price Range: ₹1.10 Cr – ₹1.60 Cr (3 BHK) | Rate: ~₹5,500–₹6,500 per sq ft

Ashiana Amarah is the wildcard entry — and the best deal for families on a tighter budget. Located in Sector 93 on 22.1 acres, it offers 3 and 4 BHK apartments from 1,000 sq ft to 1,408 sq ft with balconies that face the Aravalli range. The project is designed around childhood and family life — parks, gardens, nature-friendly atmosphere, and world-class amenities at a price point that leaves room in your budget for furnishing and emergency corpus. Sohna Road connectivity provides quick access to Delhi.

The honest concern: New Gurugram's Sector 93 area has lower infrastructure density than established corridors. Property appreciation has been steady (8–12% annual over the past three years in New Gurugram sectors) but not spectacular. Metro connectivity is not yet planned for this exact sector.

Best for: Young families on a strict budget, buyers who want maximum space and Aravalli views, first-time homebuyers stepping up from affordable housing.

Head-to-Head Comparison Table

Project Location Price Range Rate (₹/sq ft) Config Status Developer Tier Best Feature
Joyville Gurugram Sector 102, Dwarka Expwy ₹1.41–1.95 Cr ~₹15,350 2, 3, 4 BHK Partial RTM National (Tier 1) SP brand trust + airport proximity
Signature Global Park Sector 36, Sohna ₹1.01–1.95 Cr ~₹10,200 2, 3 BHK Floors Ready to Move Regional (Tier 2) Hafeez Contractor design + space
Ashiana Mulberry Sohna Sector 2 ₹1.20–1.55 Cr ~₹10,200 2, 3 BHK Ready to Move National (Tier 1) Delivery track record + schools nearby
M3M Sierra Sector 68, GCER ₹1.45–1.95 Cr ~₹12,500 2 BHK Ready to Move National (Tier 1) GCER location + metro access
Hero Homes Sector 104, Dwarka Expwy ₹1.35–1.80 Cr ~₹10,500 2, 3 BHK Ready to Move National (Tier 1) Wellness design + ready community
Godrej Habitat Sector 3, Central Gurugram ₹1.30–1.90 Cr ~₹10,500 2, 3 BHK Ready to Move National (Tier 1) 5-tier security + central location
Pareena Coban Sector 99, Dwarka Expwy ₹1.25–1.75 Cr ~₹8,500 3 BHK Ready to Move Regional (Tier 2) Best 3 BHK value on Dwarka Expwy
Paras Dews Sector 106, Dwarka Expwy ₹1.20–1.70 Cr ~₹8,000 2, 3 BHK Ready to Move Regional (Tier 2) Lowest entry price + full amenities
Sobha City Sector 108, Dwarka Expwy ₹1.60–2.00 Cr ~₹13,000 2, 3 BHK Ready to Move National (Tier 1) Best construction quality on list
Ashiana Amarah Sector 93, New Gurugram ₹1.10–1.60 Cr ~₹6,000 3, 4 BHK Ready to Move National (Tier 1) Best space-for-money on list

Key Risks Buyers Must Know Before Signing

No luxury guide is complete without a frank look at what can go wrong. Gurugram has had its share of stalled projects and builder defaults — Chintels Serenity's structural issues in Sector 109 made national headlines and rattled buyer confidence across the city. Here's what to check before you book:

  • RERA registration is non-negotiable. Verify the project on haryanarera.gov.in before you pay a single rupee. Check the project's quarterly progress reports — they're publicly available and tell you whether construction is on schedule.
  • Circle rate surge impact: Circle rates surged up to 75% since April 2026. Stamp duty at 5–7% on a ₹1.75 crore apartment adds ₹87,500–₹1,22,500 to your outgo. Factor this in your total budget.
  • Maintenance charges: Premium amenity packages come with maintenance costs of ₹4–8 per sq ft per month. On a 1,500 sq ft apartment, that's ₹6,000–₹12,000 monthly before society charges. Ask for the maintenance agreement before signing.
  • Resale liquidity risk: Regional developer projects (Pareena, Paras) have thinner resale markets. If you need to exit in 3–4 years, Tier-1 developer projects sell faster and at better prices.
  • Under-construction risk: Even with RERA, delays happen. If you're booking an under-construction unit, ensure you have rental accommodation budgeted for potential 6–12 month overruns. Prefer ready-to-move if your timeline is fixed.

Corridor-Wise Price Appreciation Outlook (2026–2030)

Where you buy matters as much as what you buy. Based on current market data and infrastructure execution timelines:

  • Dwarka Expressway (Sectors 99–115): Strongest near-term appreciation story. The expressway is now fully operational, reducing Delhi travel time by 40–50%. Metro expansion to Sectors 103–112 planned by 2028–29. Expected 15–20% CAGR in premium pockets. Projects at ₹13,000–₹15,000 per sq ft here are already pricing in future metro connectivity.
  • Sohna Road / South Gurugram: Best long-term value play. Prices are still at ₹9,800–₹10,500 per sq ft, with the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway (NH-248A) and SPR improving connectivity steadily. An 8-km, 160-metre wide sector road from Golf Course Extension Road to Sector 5 Sohna is under development. 8–12% annual appreciation over the past three years, expected to continue.
  • Golf Course Extension Road (Sectors 60–70): Already matured. At ₹19,100 per sq ft average, the sub-₹2 crore options are limited to smaller 2 BHK units. Appreciation will be more moderate (8–10% annually) but rental yields are the strongest in this category — 3–4.5% annually.

Buyer Checklist Before You Book

  • ✅ Verify RERA registration on haryanarera.gov.in — check quarterly progress reports
  • ✅ Confirm developer's delivery track record — how many projects delivered on time in the last 5 years?
  • ✅ Calculate total cost: unit price + stamp duty (5–7%) + registration (₹50,000) + GST (if applicable) + maintenance deposit
  • ✅ Visit the site in person — check construction quality, not just the sample flat
  • ✅ Read the allotment letter carefully — note penalty clauses for delays, maintenance charge caps
  • ✅ Check the society's existing maintenance record if it's ready-to-move — speak to 2–3 existing residents
  • ✅ Verify title clearance — ensure no litigation on the land parcel (check district court records)
  • ✅ Compare circle rate vs. deal price — if the deal price is significantly below circle rate, it's a red flag
  • ✅ For under-construction: ensure payments are linked to construction milestones (CLP), not arbitrary timelines
  • ✅ Calculate your home loan eligibility realistically — most banks lend 75–80% of the registered value, not the market price

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ₹2 crore enough for a genuine luxury apartment in Gurugram in 2026?

At the city's average rate of ₹13,093 per sq ft, ₹2 crore buys you approximately 1,500 sq ft — enough for a well-appointed 3 BHK in emerging corridors like Sohna Road or Dwarka Expressway's outer sectors. On Golf Course Extension Road (averaging ₹19,100 per sq ft), the same budget gets a compact 2 BHK of around 1,050 sq ft. "Luxury" at this price means gated community living, quality amenities, and a reputed developer — not ultra-premium finishes or concierge services. Manage expectations accordingly.

Which corridor gives the best appreciation for a ₹1.5–2 crore investment?

The Dwarka Expressway corridor (Sectors 99–115) currently offers the strongest appreciation story, with prices having nearly doubled between 2020 and 2024. Metro expansion to Sectors 103–112 is planned for 2028–29, which will be the next major price catalyst. Sohna Road is the long-term value play — prices are still relatively low but infrastructure investment is accelerating. Golf Course Extension Road is the safest choice but offers the least upside from current prices.

Should I buy ready-to-move or under-construction under ₹2 crore?

For end-users, ready-to-move is strongly recommended — you see exactly what you're buying, you avoid construction risk, and you save on rent during waiting periods. Under-construction properties in Gurugram are typically priced 10–15% lower, which sounds attractive, but RERA-reported delays of 12–24 months are common even with compliant developers. If you choose under-construction, ensure payments are strictly on a construction-linked plan and verify the developer's delivery track record on RERA portal before signing.

What are the actual monthly costs of owning an apartment in this price range?

For a ₹1.75 crore apartment with an 80% home loan at 8.75% over 20 years, your EMI will be approximately ₹1,24,000 per month. Add society maintenance of ₹5,000–₹10,000 monthly, property tax of roughly ₹3,000–₹5,000 annually, and home insurance of ₹8,000–₹12,000 annually. Total monthly ownership cost sits at ₹1,30,000–₹1,40,000. Compare this against Gurugram rental rates of ₹37,000–₹61,000 for comparable units — the ownership premium is real, but so is the asset creation.

Can NRIs buy these properties, and what's the process?

Yes, NRIs can freely purchase residential properties in Gurugram under FEMA regulations — no RBI approval required for residential property. Payment must be made through NRE/NRO accounts or inward remittance. Home loans are available from Indian banks for NRIs, typically at slightly higher rates (25–50 bps above resident rates). Gurugram's transparent RERA framework and the Haryana government's digital registration system make remote purchases feasible. Appoint a Power of Attorney for physical documentation if you cannot be present during registration.

The Bottom Line

The ₹2 crore ceiling in Gurugram's 2026 market is genuinely workable — but only if you're strategic about corridor, developer, and configuration. Our top three picks are Joyville Gurugram (best developer trust + connectivity), Signature Global Park (best space + value), and Ashiana Mulberry (best ready-to-move family choice). Avoid projects where the developer's delivery track record is unclear, circle rates have surged beyond your budget's absorption capacity, or the location is too far from your workplace to be liveable. This is a long-term asset — buy where you'd actually want to live, not just where the brochure looks best.

Questions & Answers (0)

Be the first to ask a question. Get an answer immediately.

How this page was written

This guide was written by Pooja Nair, Real Estate Content Writer (Freelancer) with research support from artificial intelligence. AI assisted in compiling information from regulatory sources, industry references, and expert commentary. The final content was reviewed by our editor before publishing. We update guides when regulations change or when newer best-practice information emerges.

Sources consulted: State RERA portals · Developer official websites · Industry research reports (Anarock, JLL, Knight Frank, CBRE, Colliers) · RBI announcements & central government publications · Expert commentary (quoted in the guide body).

Last reviewed: 10 May 2026 · Spot an error? Let us know

Related Guides

EXPRESS YOUR INTEREST